SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE


Thursday, June 12, 2014 

4:00-9:30   Symposium Registration (on-going)      

7:00 - 8:00    Welcome and Plenary Address:  

                          “Creativity, Creating and Creation” Kurt Sander

8:00-9:30    Symposium Rehearsal 1 (new music read-through)  

                        Irene Riazanova, conductor  

Friday, June 13, 2014

8:00 - 9:00      Breakfast (provided by Symposium)

9:00 - 10:00    Welcome and Keynote Address, by Fr. Sergei Glagolev, 

                              Archpriest and composer of Orthodox liturgical music

10:00 – 11:45 “The Orthodox Composer in the 21st Century”

                           Dr. Tikey Zes, composer of Orthodox liturgical music 

11:45 - 12:30    Lunch (provided by symposium)

12:30 - 1:30      Breakout Presentation Sessions 

                                             (individual presentations to be announced)     

1:30 - 3:30        Symposium Rehearsal 2                                                                   

3:30- 3:45      Break 

3:45- 4:45      “Title Forthcoming” Dr. Nicolas Schidlovsky, musicologist  

4:45-5:30       Speaker(s) to be Announced

5:30-7:30      Dinner (off-campus) not sponsored by Symposium

7:30 -           Composer Showcase Concert Featuring East/West Festival Choir    

                           Peter Jermihov, conductor

special award presentation to the winning composer of the 2014 Orthodox Choral Composition Competition

Saturday, June 14, 2014 

8:00 - 9:00        Breakfast (provided by Symposium)

9:00 - 10:00      “Title Forthcoming” Dr. Peter Jermihov, conductor

10:00 - 12:00     Symposium Rehearsal 3

12:00 - 1:00      Lunch (provided by symposium)

1:00 - 2:30        Round Table Discussion with Guest Speakers

                            “Cultivating a Living Orthodox Musical Tradition in a Heterodox Society"

2:30 - 4:30        Symposium Rehearsal 4

4:30 - 5:30        Transport to St. George Russian Orthodox Church

5:30-6:00          Light Snack (St. George Russian Orthodox Church)

6:00 - 8:30        All-Night Vigil (St. George Russian Orthodox Church) 

                             conducted by Irene Riazanova

8:30-                   Dinner (provided by St. George Russian Orthodox Church) 

Sunday, June 15, 2014 

8:00-9:00         Transport to Church

9:30-12:30        Divine Liturgy (St. George Russian Orthodox Church)           

                                    conducted by Irene Riazanova

12:30                  Symposium Banquet 

                             (provided by Symposium and St. George Russian Orthodox Church)









© 2014 Pan-Orthodox liturgical music symposium